December 03, 2006
When a company defrauds its customers, or delivers shoddy goods, the customers sooner or later are going to take their business elsewhere. But if that company has a virtual monopoly, and offers something its customers must have, they may have no choice but to keep taking it.Crittenden isn't just talking about the recent flap over bogus Iraqi "police captain" Jamil Hussein; he cites a pattern of slipshod and outright anti-American reporting from the wire service:
That’s when the customers, en masse, need to raise a stink. That’s when someone else with the resources needs to seriously consider whether the time is ripe to compete.
The Associated Press is embroiled in a scandal. Conservative bloggers, the new media watchdogs, lifted a rock at the AP.
The AP, once a just-the-facts news delivery service, has lost its rudder. It has become a partisan, anti-American news agency that seeks to undercut a wartime president and American soldiers in the field. It is providing fraudulent, shoddy goods. It doesn’t even recognize it has a problem.Crittenden also reminds us that the Associated Press has been trying to cover up the fact that their photographer, Bilal Hussein, is in custody because he was captured red-handed in an al Qaeda terrorist facility.
Posted by: Bluto at
10:04 AM
| Comments (15)
| Add Comment
Post contains 232 words, total size 2 kb.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Sensationalism
Some people think that the situation in Iraq is better than is reported. Some people think that the situation in Iraq is worse than is reported.
Posted by: John Ryan at December 03, 2006 11:27 AM (TcoRJ)
Posted by: The Dread Pundit Bluto at December 03, 2006 11:41 AM (vBK4C)
Bluto I do regret the continuing loss of American lives in Iraq. However at a certain point I think one has to realize that American propaganda also has played some part. Just as we misled into the beginning of this war ( remember MWD ?) some Americans are still unable to say that our troops are stuck in the middle of the civil war of another country. This American propaganda, "it is just some sectarian violence", is endangering our troops. Perhaps you would like to make an update on your Mar 5th post "What if they gave a civil war and nobody came"
Posted by: John Ryan at December 03, 2006 12:39 PM (TcoRJ)
I did update my post...with the news that, as a CBS executive pointed out, NBC declared a civil war in Iraq for political reasons.
Posted by: The Dread Pundit Bluto at December 03, 2006 12:55 PM (vBK4C)
That is got to be one of the most uninformed, stupid comment I have ever seen or heard.
The military of any country is always in danger when in a battle zone or even if not. Did you know that more of our troops died under the watch of Clinton, than have died in the last six years?
Nope, because you only spout nonsense and drivel instead of reading, learning and contributing.
Papa Ray
West Texas
USA
Posted by: Papa Ray at December 03, 2006 01:23 PM (B6ERo)
other thing putting forth bogus news. One unnamed source and Newsweek
runs stories on Gitmo guards flushing big Korans down low flow toilets.
Pics of clean toys on top of dust piles that are obviously staged.
Willingly watching terrorist propagandist drag a boy in to stand next
to an unexploded shell while the MSM takes pics. The same women in
front of different rubble on different days crying for "her lost
house". My fav was when during the last prez election when Bush was
giving a speech in some small town in the Midwest and announced that
Clinton was going in for heart surgery. The AP story said that when
Bush said we hope he is OK that the Republican crowd booed. The AP
reporter saw no cameras and thought he could get away with it but did
not realize the little local AM station had a mic going. The station
put the audio on their site and you could hear that nobody booed. They
clapped for Clinton. No AP retraction. They just changed the story and
refused to comment on it. Guess you don't have a prob with AP trying to
win an election for the Dems by a thousand little cuts.
Posted by: Randman at December 03, 2006 02:07 PM (Sal3J)
supports the enemies of America, no matter who they may be, whether
foreign or domestic, because America is the only bulwark of freedom in
the world. I don't know why, so don't ask me to explain, but lefturds
hate the thought of anyone being free, prosperous, and happy. They are
miserable, despicable scum and should all be rounded up and fed live
into industrial shredders and spread out like the manure they are on
the fields.
Posted by: Improbulus Maximus at December 03, 2006 03:39 PM (v3I+x)
I am among them.
Posted by: Heroic Dreamer at December 03, 2006 03:40 PM (az74v)
article? It cannot be accessed unless you're willing to
pay. As we all know, headlines can be very misleading. They
often do not convey the gist of the article at all.
However, the link you provide from Wiki sates this about Crittendon's piece:
The Boston Herald ("Does life exist now on Mars? Report: Evidence points to organisms on Red Planet" wrote it's own piece (Jules Crittenden, February 17, 2005) with the opening paragraph stating:NASA scientists are getting ready to announce indirect evidence that
life now exists on the Red Planet, according to a space news Web site's
report." but at least tried a little harder: "An Ames spokeswoman
referred comment to NASA headquarters. Calls to NASA headquarters were
not immediately returned. A Nature spokeswoman was not immediately able
to comment on the Space.com report."
All of the controversy stemmed from the Space.com article
which was not written by Crittendon. The boldface indicates that
Crittendon, while expounding on Space.com's article, at least tried to verify reports and said so.
This is why so much time is wasted in the comment sections.
First, one must either just outright dismiss other's comments or spend
time refuting them with futher information before we can get back to
the topic at hand.
Do you, John Ryan, dispute that AP, Reuters, et al, are producing
erroneous stories or at least badly researched stories? Dissing
Crittendon for an article which you have A) not likely read and B)
found some article which mentions him almost in passing does not have
any bearing on what we already know as facts.
Unless of course Crittendon is Christian, why should you care anyway?
Posted by: Oyster at December 03, 2006 03:53 PM (YudAC)
BTW, there are a number of living organisms to be found in some of the most surprising and improbable places, like inside solid rock. Mars probably does have some life on it, embedded in rocks thrown from the Earth by meteor strikes. Not really worth looking for, IMO.
That said, I think Crittenden is a naif optimist in suggesting that the MSM has "lost it's rudder". They know fully well exactly where they are going. Their "mistakes" are no more accidental than yours.
Posted by: Phillep at December 03, 2006 04:46 PM (bcpIZ)
Where is the "Jamil Hussein"? He's identified himself for attribution on numerous occasions, so he's not afraid of the publicity. So what's the big deal?
Posted by: clem at December 03, 2006 06:05 PM (H1dsM)
Good comments, especially Oyster, Clem, and Randman IMO.
John Ryan I ask you to renouce the AP for the thing it has become. Its OK to quetion all sources of information, but don't defend the poor ones.
USA all the way!
Posted by: Michael Weaver at December 03, 2006 08:50 PM (2OHpj)
You smear crittendon because he dares to point out that something stinks at the AP? The same AP that fabricates stories and sources on a regular basis--always to the left? An ostensible news reporting agency that specializes in pro-terrorist yellow journalism?
You equate a fictitious mistake to deliberate falsifications of stories?
4000 Iraqis are being killed a month?
America was misled into a war for WMD? (WMD, WMD, WMD! Bush lied, people died!))
Quagmire? Civil war?
Telling the truth about the mission in Iraq endangers American troops?
And you have the brass bound dingleberries to accuse "America" of propagandizing? I assume by "America," you mean Republicans and non-moonbats.
Pro-American propaganda is a good thing. Anti-American propaganda composed of lies and distortions is a bad thing.
You are a bad thing, John Lyin, and you obviously hate our troops. Improbulus Maximus has the solution you need.
Posted by: Jeff Bargholz at December 03, 2006 09:18 PM (bLPT+)
Posted by: Buzzy at December 03, 2006 11:58 PM (CXz7T)
Posted by: Greyrooster at December 04, 2006 05:19 AM (qWbYR)
34 queries taking 0.0273 seconds, 170 records returned.
Powered by Minx 1.1.6c-pink.









